Five Easy and Cheap ways to Immigrate to Canada

en English

There are five easy and cheap ways to immigrate to Canada apart from the general express entry program and provincial nominee. We will review some of them and allow you make your choice.

immigrate to Canada

Five Easy and Cheap ways to Immigrate to Canada

1. Canadian Study Permit

Study permit is a very legitimate and easy way to immigrate to Canada. College graduates have the options of applying and working with post graduate work permit (PGWP).

The only challenge for most intending immigrants is the ability to afford the cost of study in Canada. Some fortunate students are sponsored through scholarship.

Canadian Universities are outstanding home to some of the world’s top research facilities and academic institutions. Most Canadian provinces offer permanent residence streams for graduates in universities.

If you are interested to immigrate to Canada through study permit, endeavor to research the Provincial Nominee Program in the university’s province and find out the requirements to qualify for permanent residence. You may also watch out for a list of some of the requirements in our future articles.

Note that work done as a student does not count towards any work experience in relation to immigration streams.

Immigrating to Canada as an international student is one of the best way of moving to Canada.

2. Canadian Live-in Caregiver

This is the easiest career specific route into Canada. A live-in caregiver also known as an Au-Pair is a career specific route into Canada for anyone who has no specific skills. You are required to have a high school education, a job offer and either six months training or one year experience as an au-pair to apply for this work permit.

There are several agencies that specialize and aid applicants in placing them with the right potential employers. It is a lot much easier to find a job as a caregiver than to find another job in Canada as a foreigner. Canada has a special permanent residence for the people that are part of the program.

Who Can You Sponsor

Family members who can be sponsored include:

  • Spouse (husband or wife);
  • Same-sex spouse (husband or wife);
  • Common-law partner;
  • Conjugal partner or fiancé, (in a romantic relationship with the sponsor but unable to live with them due to circumstances outside of their control such as sexual orientation or legal barriers);
  • Dependent child;
  • Spouse’s or common-law partner’s dependent child; and
  • Grandchild who is still a dependent

Note that the Canadian Government apprehends applicants who engage in “marriage fraud”, a common and illegal act.

3. International Experience Canada (IEC)

International Experience Canada (IEC) also known as the working holiday visa. This visa allows you to work in Canada in any profession. If you are between the ages of 18 and 35.

You will be permitted to enter into Canada on an open work permit, therefore, you do not need a job offer this similar to a work permit.

International Experience Canada (IEC) restricted as it is only offered to people that are from a select group of countries such as Australia, Denmark, Japan, Norway, Taiwan, Austria, Estonia, South Korea, Poland and Ukraine.

Three Types of International Experience Canada (IEC) Programs

  • Working Holiday: limited to a select group of countries.
  • Young professionals: university degree and job offer is required and to apply.
  • Co-Op : you must be a student in a university/institution in your home country.

Note that the work experience under the working holiday or young professional programs can be used towards obtaining permanent residence if you are desirous to immigrate to Canada in the future.

There is also Business Visa, the Trade Agreement (NAFTA) as well as the Work Permit that allows you to gain access into Canada, but these all require a job and are tremendously expensive.

Immigrate to Canada

  1. Canadian Spousal Sponsorship

Marriage to Canadian spouse possibly provides the easiest and fastest way into Canada. If your spouse is a permanent resident or a Canadian citizen, then he/she can sponsor an eligible family member to live in Canada as a permanent resident. As a permanent resident in Canada, one can live, work, go to school and receive benefits such as health care.

Who Can You Sponsor

Family members who can be sponsored include:

  • Spouse (husband or wife);
  • Same-sex spouse (husband or wife);
  • Common-law partner;
  • Conjugal partner or fiancé, (in a romantic relationship with the sponsor but unable to live with them due to circumstances outside of their control such as sexual orientation or legal barriers);
  • Dependent child;
  • Spouse’s or common-law partner’s dependent child; and
  • Grandchild who is still a dependent

Note that the Canadian Government apprehends applicants who engage in “marriage fraud”, a common and illegal act.

  1. Canadian Visitor Visa

It is illegitimate to work in Canada via a Visitor’s visa; however, you can enter Canada and make link up with potential employers for future work.

Finding a job while in Canada will be a lot easier way to get a job in Canada, therefore it is not out of place to plan a holiday and use the opportunity to connect with employers who may likely offer you a job and as you return to your home country, you can then apply work permit

Note: that you have to qualify and meet visa requirements.

 

6 Comments

Leave a Comment

Get Accurate Information on Travelling Abroad Straight to Your Email
Be the first to get our contents straight to your inbox.
We respect your privacy. we promise not to spam your email.